Jabari Issa Mandela a/k/a John H. Wooden v. Howard Carlton, Warden ( 2008 )
[…] followed. Summers v. State, 
    212 S.W.3d 251
    , 260 (Tenn. 2007); Hickman, 153 S.W.3d at 19-20;
    Archer, 851 S.W.2d at 165. A habeas corpus court “properly may choose to summarily dismiss a
    petition for failing to comply with the statutory procedural requirements.” Summers, 212 S.W.3d
    at 260; See also Hickman, 153 S.W.3d at 21.
    Here, Petitioner claims that the trial court failed to state on the record its reasons for the
    imposition of consecutive sentencing in violation of Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-20-111(a)
    and Tennessee Rule of Criminal Procedure 32(c)(1). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-20-
    111(a) provides:
    -3-
    When any person has been convicted of two (2) or more offenses, judgment shall be
    rendered on each conviction after the first conviction; provided that the terms of
    imprisonment to which the convicted person is sentenced shall run concurrently or
    cumulatively in the discretion of the trial judge. The exercise of the discretion of the
    trial judge shall be reviewable by the supreme court on appeal.
    Tennessee Rule of Criminal Procedure 32(c)(1) provides:
    If the defendant pleads guilty or is convicted in one trial of more than one offense,
    the trial judge shall determine whether the sentences will be served concurrently or
    consecutively.