State v. Vickie Herron/Wanda Griffin ( 1998 )
[…] a defendant should be sentenced as a multiple, persistent or career offender, the
    district attorne y gene ral sha ll file a statement thereof with the court and defense
    counsel not less than ten (10) days before trial.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-
    202(a) (1997). By its very terms, this statute applies to situations in which the
    State seeks to have the court sentence a defendant in a greater range, not
    situations in whic h the S tate se eks to have th e cou rt enha nce a sente nce w ithin
    a range. In fact, section 40-35-202(b) states that “[i]n all cases following a finding
    of guilt, the court may require that: [t]he district attorney general file a statement
    with the co urt settin g forth a ny enh ance men t or mitig ating factors the district
    attorney general believes should be considered by the court.” Tenn. Code Ann.
    § 40-35-20 2(b)(1 ) (1997 ). Thu s, sect ion 40 -35-2 02 cle arly allow s the filin g of
    enhan ceme nt factors “a fter a finding of guilt.”
    Under Rule 12.3, “[w]ritten statements of the district attorney giving notice