Jimmy Jones, Jr. v. State of Tennessee ( 1998 )
[…] 851 S.W.2d 157
    , 164 (Tenn. 1993). See also
    Passarella v. State, 
    891 S.W.2d 619
    , 627-28 (Tenn. Crim. App.), per. app. denied (Tenn.
    1994). From a review of the indictment in this record, the appellant’s argument as to the
    offenses being duplicitous is not valid. The five-count indictment alleged the appellant and
    two co-defendants robbed three persons at gunpoint and forced the manager of Shoney’s
    Restaurant to open a locked safe on June 2, 1987.
    The appellant’s request for habeas corpus relief is subject to dismissal pursuant to
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-105 which states:
    The application should be made to the court or judge most
    convenient in point of distance to the applicant, unless a
    sufficient reason be given in the petition for not applying to
    such court or judge.
    The record establishes the appellant is an inmate in the Department of Correction
    in Davidson County.
    The judgment of the post-conviction court is affirmed.
    _____________________________________
    L. T. LAFFERTY, SENIOR JUDGE
    CONCUR:
    ___________________________________