State of Tennessee v. Donald Keith Watts a/k/a "Duck" ( 2016 )
[…] 6
    Bolin v. State, 
    219 Tenn. 4
    , 11, 
    405 S.W.2d 768
    , 771 (1966) (citing Carroll v. State, 
    212 Tenn. 464
    , 
    370 S.W.2d 523
    (1963)). “A jury conviction removes the presumption of
    innocence with which a defendant is initially cloaked and replaces it with one of guilt, so
    that on appeal a convicted defendant has the burden of demonstrating that the evidence is
    insufficient.” State v. Tuggle, 
    639 S.W.2d 913
    , 914 (Tenn. 1982).
    The defendant was charged in the indictment with violating Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 39-13-503, which provides, in part:
    Rape is unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or
    of the defendant by a victim accompanied by any of the following
    circumstances:
    ....
    (2) The sexual penetration is accomplished without the consent of
    the victim and the defendant knows or has reason to know at the time of the
    penetration that the victim did not consent[.]
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-503(a)(2).
    By its verdict, it is apparent that the jury accredited the victim‟s testimony, and
    DNA evidence proved that the defendant sexually penetrated her while she was
    incapacitated and, thus, he did not have her consent.