State of Tennessee v. George Arvil Vance and Vincent Vance ( 2004 )
[…] the burden of showing that the evidence was legally insufficient to sustain a guilty verdict. 
    Id.
    -10-
    The Defendants were convicted of aggravated gambling promotion. A person commits
    aggravated gambling promotion “who knowingly invests in, finances, owns, controls, supervises,
    manages or participates in a gambling enterprise.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-504
    (a) (1997).
    Gambling enterprise means “two (2) or more persons regularly engaged in gambling promotion as
    defined in § 39-17-503.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-504
    (b). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-
    17-503(a) (1997) defines gambling promotion as follows:
    A person commits an offense who knowingly induces or aids another to
    engage in gambling, and:
    (1) Intends to derive or derives an economic benefit other than personal
    winnings from the gambling; or
    (2) Participates in the gambling and has, other than by virtue of skill or luck,
    a lesser risk of losing or greater chance of winning than one (1) or more of the other
    participants.
    Knowingly “refers to a person who acts knowingly with respect to the conduct or to circumstances
    surrounding the conduct when the person is aware of the nature of the conduct or that circumstances
    exist.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-106
    (a)(20) (1997).