State of Tennessee v. George Arvil Vance and Vincent Vance ( 2004 )
[…] exist.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-106
    (a)(20) (1997). A person “acts knowingly with respect to a
    result of the person’s conduct when the person is aware that the conduct is reasonably certain to
    cause the result.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-106
    (a)(20). Gambling “means risking anything of value
    for a profit whose return is to any degree contingent on chance, but does not include a lawful
    business transaction.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-501
    (1) (1997). A lawful business transaction
    “includes any futures or commodities trading.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-501
    (4). Profit “means
    anything of value in addition to the gambling bet.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-501
    (6). A gambling
    device “means anything designed for use in gambling, intended for use in gambling, or used for
    gambling.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-501
    (3).
    The Tennessee Supreme Court upheld the constitutionality of Tennessee Code Annotated
    sections 39-17-501 and 39-17-505 (1989) in State v. Burkhart, 
    58 S.W.3d 694
     (Tenn. 2001). In