State of Tennessee v. George Arvil Vance and Vincent Vance ( 2004 )
[…] Evans,
    
    838 S.W.2d 185
    , 191 (Tenn. 1992). Because a verdict of guilt against a defendant removes the
    presumption of innocence and raises a presumption of guilt, the convicted criminal defendant bears
    the burden of showing that the evidence was legally insufficient to sustain a guilty verdict. 
    Id.
    -10-
    The Defendants were convicted of aggravated gambling promotion. A person commits
    aggravated gambling promotion “who knowingly invests in, finances, owns, controls, supervises,
    manages or participates in a gambling enterprise.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-504
    (a) (1997).
    Gambling enterprise means “two (2) or more persons regularly engaged in gambling promotion as
    defined in § 39-17-503.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-504
    (b). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-
    17-503(a) (1997) defines gambling promotion as follows:
    A person commits an offense who knowingly induces or aids another to
    engage in gambling, and: