State of Tennessee v. Augustine John Lopez, III ( 2005 )
[…] , 175 (Tenn. 1991) (citing State v. Duncan, 
    698 S.W.2d 63
    (Tenn.
    1985)). However, as in the case of direct evidence, the weight to be given circumstantial evidence
    and “[t]he inferences to be drawn from such evidence, and the extent to which the circumstances are
    consistent with guilt and inconsistent with innocence, are questions primarily for the jury.” Marable
    v. State, 
    313 S.W.2d 451
    , 457 (Tenn. 1958) (citations omitted).
    The Appellant was convicted of first degree felony murder, which is defined in pertinent part
    by Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-202(a)(2) (2003) as a “killing of another committed in
    the perpetration of or attempt to perpetrate any . . . theft.” Under the felony murder rule, it is
    immaterial whether the killing of the victim by the defendant was intentional or accidental, as the
    requisite intent for felony murder is the defendant’s intent to commit the underlying felony. Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 39-13-202(b).