State of Tennessee v. Rycine Ellison & Mandrell Christmon ( 2005 )
[…] warrantless search was reasonable. State v. Coulter, 
    67 S.W.2d 3
    , 41 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2001). This
    means that the State must prove that the warrantless search or seizure was conducted pursuant to one
    of the narrowly-defined exceptions to the warrant requirement. State v. Binette, 
    33 S.W.3d 215
    , 218
    (Tenn. 2000).
    In Tennessee, an officer may arrest without a warrant in certain situations. These exceptions
    to the warrant requirement are set forth in Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-7-103. That statute
    provides, in part, that an officer may arrest a person without a warrant: “(1) for a public offense
    committed or a breach of the peace threatened in the officer’s presence; (2) when the person has
    committed a felony, though not in the officer’s presence; (3) when a felony has in fact been
    committed, and the officer has reasonable cause for believing the person arrested to have committed
    it; (4) on a charge made, upon reasonable cause, of the commission of a felony by the person arrested
    . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-7-103.
    3
    The record actually indicates that Mr. Christmon drove a Camry, while M r. Ellison drove a Yukon.
    -7-
    From the statute, it is clear that an officer may make a warrantless arrest “[w]hen a felony
    has in fact been committed, and the officer has reasonable cause for believing the person arrested
    to have committed it.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-7-103(a)(3). Simply stated, the officer must have
    “probable cause to believe the person to be arrested has committed the crime.” State v. Lewis, 
    36 S.W.3d 88
    , 98 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2000). Probable cause depends on whether the facts and