State of Tennessee v. Daniel W. Livingston ( 2005 )
[…] section 39-16-603, which codifies the criminal offense of evading arrest by motor vehicle, is
    unconstitutional because it violates the “Caption Clause” found in Article II, Section 17 of the
    Tennessee Constitution. We disagree.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-603, titled “Evading arrest,” contains two
    subsections. Subsection (a) makes it “unlawful for any person to intentionally flee by any means of
    locomotion” from a law enforcement officer if the person has been arrested or knows the officer is
    attempting to arrest the person. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-603(a)(1). Subsection (b), under which
    the Defendant was convicted, makes it “unlawful for any person, while operating a motor vehicle
    . . . to intentionally flee or attempt to elude any law enforcement officer, after having received any
    signal from such officer to bring the vehicle to a stop.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-603(b)(1). Thus,
    the Defendant asserts that the elements required to be convicted of evading arrest under subsection
    (b) do not require an arrest or attempted arrest, but merely a signal to stop from law enforcement,
    2