State of Tennessee v. Robert Lewis Carpenter, Jr. ( 2005 )
[…] he will be “denied his due process of law by strictly applying the current one-year statute of
    limitations.” We disagree and affirm the judgment of the trial court.
    Generally speaking, “a person in custody under a sentence of a court of this state must
    petition for post-conviction relief . . . within one (1) year of the date of the final action of the highest
    state appellate court to which an appeal is taken . . . or consideration of such petition shall be
    barred.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-102(a). In this case, the “date of the final action of the highest
    state appellate court to which an appeal [was] taken” is December 27, 2001. Thus, the Defendant
    had until December 27, 2002, in which to timely file a petition for post-conviction relief.
    The Defendant did not file a petition seeking post-conviction relief until April 2003, at the
    earliest.