Orlando Crenshaw v. State of Tennessee ( 2004 )
[…] recognized as a lesser included offense. Here, however, the charged offense was attempted first
    degree murder. To determine whether solicitation of first degree murder is a lesser included
    offense of attempted first degree murder, an examination of the relevant statutory definitions is
    necessary.
    In this case, the defendant was convicted of attempted first degree murder under a theory
    that he was criminally responsible for the conduct of Osepczuk and Polidoro. As it applies to
    these circumstances, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-402 provides that "[a] person is
    criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another if . . . [a]cting with
    intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results
    of the offense, the person solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person to commit the
    offense." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-402(a)(2). Attempt is defined as follows:
    8
    (a) A person commits criminal attempt who, acting with the kind of
    culpability otherwise required for the offense:
    (1) Intentionally engages in action or causes a result that would constitute