State of Tennessee v. Paul Charles Carnahan ( 2003 )
[…] of the evidence contained in the record, as well as all reasonable inferences which may be drawn
    from the evidence. State v. Evans, 
    838 S.W.2d 185
    , 191 (Tenn. 1992). Because a verdict of guilt
    against a defendant removes the presumption of innocence and raises a presumption of guilt, the
    convicted criminal defendant bears the burden of showing that the evidence was legally insufficient
    to sustain a guilty verdict. 
    Id. In the case
    under submission, the Defendant was found guilty of an offense pursuant to
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-15-101 (1997). That code section states:
    (a) A person commits the crime of nonsupport who fails to provide support which
    that person is able to provide and knows the person has a duty to provide to a minor
    -3-
    child or to a child or spouse who, because of physical or mental disability, is unable
    to be self-supporting.
    ....
    (d) A person commits the offense of flagrant nonsupport who: (1) Leaves or remains
    without the state to avoid a legal duty of support; or (2) having been convicted one
    (1) or more times of nonsupport or flagrant nonsuppport, is convicted of a subsequent
    offense under this section.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-101. Importantly, in order to maintain a conviction for flagrant non-
    support, the State must prove that the Defendant either left the state to avoid his legal duty of support
    or remained out of the state to avoid this legal duty.