State of Tennessee v. Paul Charles Carnahan ( 2003 )
[…] nonsupport. Specifically, the Defendant states that the statute requires that he be without the state
    “to” avoid his legal duty of support rather than to be without the state “in” avoiding his legal duty
    of support, as stated in the indictment. The Defendant alleges that the substitution of the word “in”
    for “to” negates the necessary mens rea and lowers the burden for the State by requiring that it
    merely show that the Defendant was without the state while he had a duty to provide support.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-13-202 (1997) states:
    The indictment must state the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise
    language, without prolixity or repetition, in such a manner as to enable a person of
    common understanding to know what is intended, and with that degree of certainty
    which will enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment . . . .
    We have stated that the purpose of an indictment is threefold: “‘First, it must inform the defendant
    of the precise charges. Second, it must enable the trial court upon conviction to enter an appropriate