The State contends that the Defendant has waived this issue by failing to comply with Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-18-110 (1997 & Supp. 2002).3 The trial in this case began on January 7, 2002. In 2001, the Tennessee Legislature amended section 40-18-110 to provide that an instruction as to a lesser included offense is waived unless the defendant requests in writing, prior to the trial court’s charge to the jury, that such an instruction be provided to the jury. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-18-110(c). This amendment to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-18-110 governs all trials on or after January 1, 2002. 2001 Tenn. Pub. Acts 3 Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-18-110(a)-(c) states: Charge as to lesser included offenses – W ritten request. (a) W hen requested by a party in writing prior to the trial judge’s instructions to the jury in a criminal case, the trial judge shall instruct the jury as to the law of each offense specifically identified in the request that is a lesser included offense of the offense charged in the indictment or presentment. However, the trial judge shall not instruct the jury as to any such offense unless the judge determines that the record contains any evidence which reasonable minds could accept as to the lesser included offense. In making this determination, the trial judge shall view the evidence liberally in the light most favorable to the existence of the lesser included offense without making any judgment on the credibility of such evidence. The trial judge shall also determine whether the evidence, viewed in this light, is legally sufficient to support a conviction for the lesser included offense. (b) In the absence of a written request from a party specifically identifying the particular lesser included offense or offenses on which a jury instruction is sought, the trial judge may charge the jury on any lesser included offense or offenses, but no party shall be entitled to any such charge. (c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, when the defendant fails to request the instruction of a lesser included offense as required by this section, such instruction is waived. Absent a written request, the failure of a trial judge to instruct the jury on any lesser included offense may not be presented as a ground for relief either in a motion for a new trial or on appeal. -29- 338, § 2. Because the Defendant did not request an instruction on the lesser included offense of facilitation in writing prior to the trial court’s charge to the jury, the Defendant has not presented a ground upon which relief may be granted. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-18-110(c).