Motley,
2003 WL 22718191, at *6. The evidence, not the theories of the parties, determines whether an instruction on a lesser included offense should be given. Allen, 69 S.W3d at 188. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-403(a) defines “facilitation” as follows: A person is criminally responsible for the facilitation of a felony if, knowing that another intends to commit a specific felony, but without the intent required for criminal responsibility under § 39-11-402(2), the person knowingly furnishes substantial assistance in the commission of the felony. A person is criminally responsible for the conduct of another if, “[a]cting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, the person solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person to commit the offense[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-402(2). An instruction on facilitation addresses the Defendant’s role in the crime as a facilitator and not as a party to the offense.