Tenn. Code Ann. § 38-3-120(c). The act of a TVA officer stopping a motorist for an investigatory traffic stop not occurring on TVA property, nor on state property traversing TVA property, nor in pursuit of a person who has committed a crime on TVA property, is not authorized by the statute. Accordingly, we find the trial court’s ruling was error. Notwithstanding, we find the provisions of Tennessee Code Annotated § 38-3-113 applicable. This statute provides in relevant part: A sworn federal law enforcement officer, who in official capacity is authorized by law to make arrests, shall, when making an arrest in this state for a nonfederal offense, have the same legal status and immunity from suit as a state or local law enforcement officer if such arrest is made under the following circumstances: . . . -3- (2) The officer reasonably believes the person arrested has committed a misdemeanor that amounts to a breach of the peace in the officer’s presence or is committing such a misdemeanor in the officer’s presence; . . . (emphasis added). The proof in this case established that TVA Officer Pollard was a sworn federal law enforcement officer, and that he reasonably believed the Appellant’s driving constituted a misdemeanor committed in his presence. Pollard testified at trial that the Appellant had committed the traffic offense of “failure to maintain lane.”