State of Tennessee v. Earley Story ( 2002 )
[…] appointment of counsel, the court “shall upon inquiry make a finding as to the indigency of the party
    pursuant to the provisions of Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-14-202. The court shall enter an order appointing
    counsel upon a finding that the defendant is indigent.” Tenn. Sup. Ct. R. 13 § 1(e). However, Rule
    13 also states that “[t]he failure of any court to follow the provisions of this rule shall not constitute
    grounds for relief from a judgment of conviction or sentence.” 
    Id. at (j). Tennessee
    Code Annotated
    section 40-14-202(a) (1997) provides:
    In all felony cases, if the accused is not represented by counsel, and
    the court determines by the manner provided in subsection (b) that the
    accused is an indigent person who has not competently waived the
    right to counsel, the court shall appoint to represent the accused either
    the public defender . . . or . . . a competent attorney licensed in this
    state.
    Additionally, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-14-202(b) instructs that
    [w]henever an accused informs the court that such accused is
    financially unable to obtain the assistance of counsel, it is the duty of
    the court to conduct a full and complete hearing as to the financial
    ability of the accused to obtain the assistance of counsel, and,
    thereafter, make a finding as to the indigency of the accused.7
    Thus, prior to appointing counsel for the appellant due to the appellant’s indigency, the trial court
    should have first held a hearing to establish the appellant’s indigency.
    Regardless, the court’s error in failing to hold an indigency hearing prior to