Tenn. R. App. P. 13(e); Jackson v. Virginia,
443 U.S. 307, 319,
99 S. Ct. 2781, 2789,
61 L. Ed. 2d 560(1979); State v. Abrams,
935 S.W.2d 399, 401 (Tenn. 1996). The weight and credibility of the witnesses' testimony are matters entrusted exclusively to the jury as the triers of fact. State v. Sheffield,
676 S.W.2d 542, 547 (Tenn. 1984); State v. Brewer,
932 S.W.2d 1, 19 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1996). The applicable definition of first degree murder is “[a] premeditated and intentional killing of another.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(a)(1). Premeditation necessitates “a previously formed design or intent to kill,” State v. West,
844 S.W.2d 144, 147 (Tenn. 1992)(citations omitted), and “an act done after the exercise of reflection and judgment . . . [meaning] that the intent to kill must have been formed prior to the act itself.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(d). It also requires that the accused be “sufficiently free from excitement and passion as to be capable of premeditation.”
Id. Although the jurymay not engage in speculation, it may infer premeditation from the manner and circumstances of the killing. State v. Bland,
958 S.W.2d 651, 660 (Tenn. 1997); State v. Bordis,
905 S.W.2d 214, 222 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1995).