State v. Tuttle,
914 S.W.2d 926, 932 (Tenn. Crim. App.1995). Since a verdict of guilt removes the presumption of a defendant’s innocence and replaces it with a presumption of guilt, the defendant has the burden of proof on the sufficiency of the evidence at the appellate level. State v. Tuggle,
639 S.W.2d 913, 914 (Tenn. 1982). At the time of the incidents in this case, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-15-401 -4- provided, in relevant part: Any person who knowingly, other than by accidental means, treats a child under eighteen (18) years of age in such a manner as to inflict injury or neglects such a child so as to adversely affect the child’s health and welfare commits a Class A misdemeanor; provided, that if the abused child is six (6) years of age or less, the penalty is a Class D felony. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-401(a) (1997).