State v. Butler,
880 S.W.2d 395, 397 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994). Absent substantial effect upon the exercise of First Amendment privileges or other fundamental liberties and absent vagueness as to all its applications, a defendant’s challenge to a statute is limited to the defendant’s own conduct. See State v. Alcorn,
741 S.W.2d 135, 139 (Tenn. Crim. App.1987). As previously noted, at the time of the incidents in this case, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-15-401 provided, in relevant part: Any person who knowingly, other than by accidental means, treats a child under eighteen (18) years of age in such a manner as to inflict injury or neglects such a child so as to adversely affect the child’s health and welfare commits a Class A misdemeanor; provided, that if the abused child is six (6) years of age or less, the penalty is a Class D felony. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-401(a) (1997).