See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 40-35-308(c), -310, -311; State v. Hunter,
1 S.W.3d 643, 647 (Tenn. 1999). Accordingly, we perceive no abuse of discretion by the trial court in revoking the defendant’s probation and ordering him to serve eight months in confinement followed by probation of two years. The judgment of the trial court is affirmed. ___________________________________ J.C. McLIN, JUDGE 2 The defendant cites Tennessee Code Annotated section 25-2-101, which states: (a) Any power of attorney or authority to confess judgment which is given before an action is instituted and before the service of process in such action, is declared void; and any judgment based on such power of attorney or authority is likewise declared void. (b) This section shall not affect any power of attorney or authority given after an action is instituted and after the service of process in such action. -4-
Document Info
Docket Number: M2006-01198-CCA-R3-CD
Judges: Judge J. C. McLin
Filed Date: 7/10/2007
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/30/2014