Consequently, his application failed to contain the trial court’s order denying the motion. It also failed to contain copies of the documents filed by the parties in the trial court, and the application was filed in the wrong court. Accordingly, we are without jurisdiction to entertain this appeal. Even if the petitioner had complied with the statutory requirements, he would not be entitled to relief in this case. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-117 provides that a petitioner may file a motion in the trial court to reopen his first post-conviction petition only in limited circumstances, including if “[t]he claim in the motion is based upon new scientific evidence establishing that the petitioner is actually innocent of the offense or offenses for which the petitioner was convicted[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-117(a)(2). It must appear that “the facts underlying the claim, if true, would establish by clear and convincing evidence that the petitioner is entitled to have the conviction set aside or the sentence reduced.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-117(a)(4).