State v. Tug gle, 639 S.W .2d 913 , 914 (T enn. 19 82); Grace, 493 S.W.2d at 476. In the case at bar, the Defendant contends that the evidence was insufficient to prove that he w as driving the automobile when the accident -8- occurred. The elements necessary to prove vehicular homicide by means of intoxication are that there was a “reckless killing of another by the operation of an automobile . . . [a]s the proximate cause of the driver’s intoxication as set forth in § 55-10-401.”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-213(a)(2). Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-401 states: (a) It is unlawful for any person to drive or to be in physical control of any automobile or other motor driven vehicle on any of the public roads and highways of the state, or on any stree ts or alleys, or while on the premises of any shopping center, trailer park or any apartment house complex, or any other premises which is generally frequented by the public at large, while: (1) Under the influence of any in toxican t, mariju ana, n arcotic drug, or drug produ cing st imula ting effects on the central nervous system; or (2) The alcoh ol con centra tion in s uch p erson 's bloo d or bre ath is ten-hundredths of one percent (.10%) or more.