State v. Barnard,
899 S.W.2d 617, 624 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994). This court finds no abuse of discretion by the trial court. (7) Juvenile Court Testimony The defendant contends that the trial court erred in allowing the prosecution to impeach the defendant with testimony he gave during his juvenile court transfer hearing. At trial the defendant testified that he initially said nothing to the officers about the offense. He was then impeached with his juvenile hearing testimony in which he stated that he told the officers he “didn’t have anything to do with it.” Pursuant to
Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-134(f)(1), “[s]tatements made by the child at the juvenile court hearing...are not admissible against the child over objection in the criminal proceedings following the transfer.” The state contends the statute was not designed to prohibit impeachment evidence. The statute, however, has no such exception. Regardless, we conclude that if the trial court erred in allowing this evidence, it was harmless. Tenn. R. App. P. 36(b).