State of Tennessee v. Stephano L. Weilacker ( 2014 )
[…] direct appeal of his convictions. We agree with the State.
    The appellant’s February 2010 motion for new trial was untimely and, therefore, a
    nullity. See Tenn. R. Crim. P. 33(b). Moreover, because the trial court did not have
    jurisdiction to hear and determine the merits of the untimely motion, the court’s “erroneous
    consideration [and] ruling on a motion for new trial not timely filed . . . [did] not validate the
    motion.” State v. Martin, 
    940 S.W.2d 567
    , 569 (Tenn. 1997). Pursuant to Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 40-30-113, the post-conviction court granted the appellant’s request for
    a delayed appeal. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-113(a)(3) provides that when
    a trial court “finds that the petitioner was denied the right to appeal from the original
    conviction in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of
    Tennessee and that there is an adequate record of the original trial proceeding available for
    review,” the court can, when no motion for a new trial was filed in the original proceeding,
    “authorize a motion to be made before the original trial court within thirty (30) days.” In this
    case, the post-conviction court’s order granting the delayed appeal did not specify that the