State of Tennessee v. Randy G. McDaniel ( 2002 )
[…] substance. According to the judgments, he was sentenced as a “Standard 30%” offender and was
    to be placed on “Supervised Probation after 1 year confinement.”
    I. Place of Confinement
    As to the place of his confinement, the defendant argues that, pursuant to Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 40-35-104(b)(1), his sentence should be served at the county workhouse rather
    than in the Tennessee Department of Correction because “[t]he Henry County Jail has contracted
    with the department to house such felons.”
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-104(b)(1) provides as follows:
    A defendant who is convicted of a felony after November 1,
    1989, and who is sentenced to a total sentence of at least one (1) year,
    but not more than three (3) years, shall not be sentenced to serve such
    sentence in the department of correction, if the legislative body for
    the county from which the defendant is being sentenced has either
    contracted with the department, or has passed a resolution which
    expresses an intent to contract for the purpose of housing convicted
    felons with such sentences. If the sentencing court concludes that
    incarceration is the appropriate sentencing alternative, such defendant
    must be sentenced to the local jail or workhouse and not to the
    department.
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-104
    (b)(1) (1997).
    We agree with the State that the record on appeal contains evidence neither of a contract
    between Henry County and the Tennessee Department of Correction, nor a resolution of its
    appropriate legislative body that convicted felons be housed in the Henry County Jail.