William Houston v. State of Tennessee ( 2004 )
[…] evidence. The Tennessee Bureau of Investigation agent, Patrick Howell, was the agent in charge of
    Petitioner’s case and handled the actions of a confidential informant. At the time of the post-
    conviction hearing, Agent Howell was under indictment for several counts of use or possession of
    cocaine, as well as, evidence tampering for incidents during 2001. Petitioner argues that the later
    indictments of Howell raise questions of his credibility at petitioner’s trial.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-103 sets out the grounds for relief under a petition
    for post-conviction relief. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-103 states, “[r]elief under this
    part shall be granted when the conviction or sentence is void or voidable because of the abridgement
    of any right guaranteed by the Constitution of Tennessee or the Constitution of the United States.”
    The discovery of newly-discovered evidence as to a witness’s credibility does not fall within these
    parameters. This Court has stated:
    It has been long established that issues concerning the sufficiency of the