We also find no error by the trial court in applying mitigating factor (13) when sentencing the Defendant for aggravated assault. Based upon these two factors, we conclude that the Defendant’s four-year sentence within a three to six year sentencing range, see Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-112(a)(3), is neither excessive nor improper. We therefore conclude that the lengths of the Defendant’s sentences are appropriate. -12- B. ALTERNATIVE SENTENCING The Defendant next contends that the trial court erred by denying him an alternative sentence. Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-35-102(5) provides as follows: In recognition that state prison capacities and the funds to build and maintain them are limited, convicted felons committing the most severe offenses, possessing criminal histories evincing a clear disregard for the laws and morals of society, and evincing failure of past efforts at rehabilitation shall be given first priority regarding sentencing involving incarceration . . . . A defendant who does not fall within this class of offenders “and who is an especially mitigated offender or standard offender convicted of a Class C, D, or E felony is presumed to be a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing in the absence of evidence to the contrary.” Id. § 40-35-102(6).