State of Tennessee v. Curtis Lynn Hearon ( 2010 )
[…] be of consequence in sentencing him on the aggravated assault conviction now at issue.
    Regardless of the application of the enhancement factor found in Code section 40-35-114(1),
    however, an order of confinement is supported by applicable portions of Code section 40-35-
    103. Through establishing at least 12 prior convictions imposed between 1995 and 2006, the
    State showed that confinement is necessary to “protect society by restraining a defendant who
    has a long history of criminal conduct,” see T.C.A. § 40-35-103(1)(A), and the record further
    supported a conclusion that, based upon many previous grants of probation followed by re-
    offending, some of which occurred during a term of probation, “[m]easures less restrictive
    than confinement have frequently or recently been applied unsuccessfully to the defendant,”
    see 
    id. § 40-35-103(1)(C). Therefore,
    we hold that the record supports the denial of
    alternative sentencing in this case.
    -5-
    In his second issue, the defendant claims that he was not awarded the full
    amount of credit for his pretrial confinement in this case.