State of Tennessee v. Curtis Lynn Hearon ( 2010 )
[…] Therefore,
    we hold that the record supports the denial of
    alternative sentencing in this case.
    -5-
    In his second issue, the defendant claims that he was not awarded the full
    amount of credit for his pretrial confinement in this case. He maintains that he should have
    received pretrial jail credit beginning on November 5, 2008, and running through the date of
    the entry of the conviction judgment, November 30, 2009. The judgment form in question
    awards pretrial jail credit from November 26, 2008, to October 26, 2009.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-23-101(c) provides:
    The trial court shall, at the time the sentence is imposed . . .
    render the judgment of the court so as to allow the defendant
    credit on the sentence for any period of time for which the
    defendant was committed and held . . . pending arraignment and
    trial. The defendant shall also receive credit on the sentence for
    the time served . . . subsequent to any conviction[.]
    T.C.A. § 40-23-101(c). The awarding of such jail credit is mandatory. Stubbs v. State, 
    393 S.W.2d 150
    , 154 (Tenn. 1965).
    Concerning the commencement date for the pretrial jail credit, the record on