State v. Katz ( 1998 )
[…] intended to commit a felony theft.
    Defendant contends that a conviction for auto burglary cannot be
    sustained because the vehicle in question belonged not to the victim, Alicia
    Miller, but to her mother. The victim testified that although her mother was the
    title owner of the vehicle in question, she “used it all the time” with her mother’s
    permission. She actually testified “It’s my vehicle.” Her mother agreed that her
    daughter used the car “pretty much all the time.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. §39-14-401
    (3) defines “owner” to mean a “person in lawful possession of property,
    whether the possession is actual or constructive.” In this case Alicia Miller
    clearly falls within that definition of “owner”. This issue is without merit.
    Defendant next contends that the proof is insufficient that he committed
    the burglary with “intent to commit a felony, to wit: theft”. He ultimately was