State of Tennessee v. Daniel Potin ( 2006 )
[…] Both
    Officer Strickland and Officer Cash testified that the amount found was much larger than that needed
    for a single usage. They explained that addicts did not typically carry large amounts of crack
    cocaine. The amount carried by the appellant was almost forty times that usually possessed by users
    of crack cocaine. Moreover, the officers testified that the appellant did not possess any paraphernalia
    for smoking the crack cocaine, and they noted that users generally travel with such devices.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-419 (2003) provides that “[i]t may be inferred from the
    amount of a controlled substance or substances possessed by an offender, along with other relevant
    facts surrounding the arrest, that the controlled substance or substances were possessed with the
    purpose of selling or otherwise dispensing.” We conclude that the foregoing proof was sufficient
    to sustain the appellant’s convictions for possessing .5 grams or more of cocaine with the intent to
    sell or distribute.
    C. Fine
    As his final issue, the appellant argues that the fine imposed by the trial court was excessive.