State of Tennessee v. Albert Evans ( 2006 )
[…] steps were reasonably available to cure an error.”).
    II. Marital Privilege
    Prior to his wife, Shazelle Evans, taking the stand and in anticipation that her testimony
    would include his statement that “he was going to rob [the victim],” the defendant sought to invoke
    “the marital privilege exception.” The trial court allowed Mrs. Evans to testify as to this statement,
    and the defendant argues on appeal that this was error.
    Tennessee’s marital communication privilege is codified at Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 24-1-201(c)(1) (2000), which provides:
    (1) In a criminal proceeding a marital confidential communication shall be
    privileged if:
    (A) The communications originated in a confidence that they will not be
    disclosed;
    (B) The element of confidentiality is essential to the full and satisfactory
    maintenance of the relation between the parties;
    (C) The relation must be one which, in the opinion of the community, ought
    to be sedulously fostered; and
    6
    Johnson initially testified on the first day of trial as the State’s first witness. She was recalled on the second
    day of trial after four other State witnesses had testified.
    -8-
    (D) The injury to the relation by disclosure of the communications outweighs
    the benefit gained for the correct disposal of litigation.
    This privilege “is rooted in common law and was created to foster ‘the sacredness of the home and
    the peace of families.’” State v. Price, 
    46 S.W.3d 785
    , 799 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2000) (quoting
    McCormick v. State, 
    135 Tenn. 218
    , 
    186 S.W. 95
    , 97 (1916)).