State of Tennessee v. Kenneth W. Thompson, Sr. ( 2006 )
[…] who has a long history of criminal conduct;
    (B) [c]onfinement is necessary to avoid depreciating the seriousness of the
    offense or confinement is particularly suited to provide an effective deterrence to
    others likely to commit similar offenses; or
    (C) [m]easures less restrictive than confinement have frequently or recently
    been applied unsuccessfully to the defendant . . . .
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-103(1)(A)-(C) (2003). In choosing among possible sentencing
    alternatives, the trial court should also consider Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-35-103(5), which
    states, in pertinent part, “The potential or lack of potential for the rehabilitation or treatment of a
    defendant should be considered in determining the sentence alternative or length of a term to be
    imposed.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-103(5); see also State v. Dowdy, 
    894 S.W.2d 301
    , 305 (Tenn.
    Crim. App. 1994).
    This Court has said:
    In determining whether to grant or deny full probation, additional considerations