State of Tennessee v. Joseph Bryan Adair ( 2006 )
[…] 403(g)(3)(ii). Id. On appeal, this Court held:
    There is no doubt that the pertinent statutory provision in Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 55-10-403(g)(3)(ii) relates to the time of doing an act, i.e. providing a
    defendant with a copy of the Department of Safety computer printout, and that it
    would ordinarily be directory rather than mandatory. Furthermore, the statute in this
    case does not provide a penalty for the State’s failure to give Defendant a copy of the
    2
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-207(a)(1) provides the guidelines for issuing citations
    “[w]henever a person is arrested for a violation of any provision of this chapter . . . .”
    3
    computer printout during the arraignment . . . . Thus, we conclude that the language
    in Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-403(g)(3)(ii), requiring a copy of the
    computer printout to be provided to the defendant at arraignment, is directory and not
    mandatory.
    Id. at 386.
    We find our holding in Haddon persuasive to our analysis in the case under submission.
    While the omission in the present case may affect the validity of the charging instrument, at issue
    is whether the State’s failure to comply with the requirement under Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 55-10-207 that “the original citation delivered to the court shall be sworn to by the issuing
    officer before a magistrate” should result in dismissal of the Defendant’s prosecution because the
    State’s duty to comply with the provision is mandatory rather than directory. The purpose of this
    statute is to notify the person cited to appear in court on the stated date for the offense charged.