State of Tennessee v. Joseph Bryan Adair ( 2006 )
[…] 1
    Because the transcript of the evidence does not contain Trooper Garrison’s testimony, we are relying on
    the trial court’s summary of that testimony. We note that the appellant has the duty to prepare an adequate record in
    order to allow a meaningful review on appeal. Tenn. R. App. P. 24(b). In the absence of an adequate record, this Court
    must presume that the trial court’s ruling was supported by the evidence. State v. Bibbs, 806 S.W .2d 786, 790 (Tenn.
    Crim. App. 1991).
    2
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-207 (2003).2 Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-
    207(b) provides, in relevant part, that:
    The citation shall be executed in triplicate, the original to be delivered to the court
    specified therein, one (1) copy to be given to the person cited, and one (1) copy to be
    retained by the officer issuing the citation. The original citation delivered to the court
    shall be sworn to by the issuing officer before a magistrate or official lawfully
    assigned such duty by a magistrate. The person cited shall signify the acceptance of
    the citation and the agreement to appear in court as directed by signing the citation.
    Construction of a statute is a question of law that the appellate courts review de novo without
    a presumption of correctness. State v. Butler, 
    980 S.W.2d 359
    , 362 (Tenn. 1998). The “[l]egislative