U.S. Const. amend. VI, XIV; Tenn. Const. art. I, § 9. It is well established that an indictment is sufficient if it “contains allegations that (1) enable the accused to know the accusation to which answer is required; (2) furnish the trial court an adequate basis for entry of a proper judgment; and (3) protect the accused from a subsequent prosecution for the same offense.” State v. Hammonds,
30 S.W.3d 294, 300 (Tenn. 2000) (citing State v. Hill,
954 S.W.2d 725, 727 (Tenn. 1997)). Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-13-202, an indictment “must state the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language, without prolixity or repetition, in a manner so as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended and with that degree of certainty which will enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment.” Indictments that are patterned after the “pertinent language of the statute” are typically “sufficient for constitutional and statutory purposes[.]”
Hammonds, 30 S.W.3d at 302(internal footnote omitted).