State of Tennessee v. Cecil Moss ( 2005 )
[…] defendant’s motion to correct and/or amend judgment); State v. Greg Smith, E2003-01092-CCA-R3-
    CD, Campbell County, slip op. at 4 (Tenn. Crim. App. Feb. 18, 2004) (dismissing defendant’s appeal
    pursuant to Rule 3 from the denial of his motion to increase the number of pretrial jail credits
    awarded). However, in the interest of justice, the appellate court may transform an improperly filed
    appeal into a petition for a writ of certiorari. State v. Leath, 
    977 S.W.2d 132
    , 135 (Tenn. Crim. App.
    1998); see T.R.A.P. 36(a).
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-8-101 provides:
    The writ of certiorari may be granted whenever authorized by law,
    and also in all cases where an inferior tribunal, board, or officer
    exercising judicial functions has exceeded the jurisdiction conferred,
    or is acting illegally, when, in the judgment of the court, there is no
    other plain, speedy, or adequate remedy. This section does not apply
    to actions governed by the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure.
    See Moody v. State, 
    160 S.W.3d 512
    , 515 (Tenn. 2005). “Generally, the writ of certiorari is limited
    in application and may not ordinarily be used ‘to inquire into the correctness of a judgment issued
    by a court with jurisdiction.’” 
    Id. (quoting State
    v. Adler,