State of Tennessee v. Jeffrey Lee Scales ( 2005 )
[…] weight and value of the evidence, as well as all factual issues raised by the evidence are resolved by
    the trier of fact, and this Court will not re-weigh or re-evaluate the evidence. See 
    Evans, 108 S.W.3d at 236
    ; 
    Bland, 958 S.W.2d at 659
    . Nor will this Court substitute its own inferences drawn from
    circumstantial evidence for those drawn by the trier of fact. See 
    Evans, 108 S.W.3d at 236
    -37;
    
    Carruthers, 35 S.W.3d at 557
    .
    II. Burglary
    The Defendant was convicted of one count of burglary. Tennessee Code Annotated section
    39-14-402(a)(3) defines burglary as follows: “[a] person commits burglary who, without the effective
    consent of the property owner: [e]nters a building and commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft
    or assault.”
    -4-
    The Defendant claims there is insufficient evidence to prove that he entered the house owned
    by Mr. Mink and committed a theft therein. The Defendant argues that the State did not present any
    direct evidence that someone “had witnessed Mr.