James Burns v. State of Tennessee ( 2005 )
[…] 3 of the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure. Rule 3 states that a defendant may appeal as of
    right “from a final judgment in a . . . post-conviction proceeding.” Tenn. R. App. P. 3(b). Tennessee
    Code Annotated section 40-30-111 is entitled “Final disposition of petitions.” This section reads,
    in part, “Upon the final disposition of every petition, the court shall enter a final order, and . . . shall
    set forth in the order or a written memorandum of the case all grounds presented . . . .” Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 40-30-111(b) (emphasis added). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-116 further states,
    “The order granting or denying relief under the provisions of this part shall be deemed a final
    judgment, and an appeal may be taken to the court of criminal appeals in the manner prescribed by
    the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure.”
    In the case sub judice, the technical record does not include a final order entered by the trial
    court. The trial court did include its finding of fact and conclusions of law in the transcript of the