James Burns v. State of Tennessee ( 2005 )
[…] findings and denied the petitioner’s petition. We have been unable to locate a written order in the
    technical record denying his petition. On March 24, 2004, the petitioner filed a notice of appeal in
    the trial court.
    ANALYSIS
    The petitioner has appealed the denial of his post-conviction petition as of right under Rule
    3 of the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure. Rule 3 states that a defendant may appeal as of
    right “from a final judgment in a . . . post-conviction proceeding.” Tenn. R. App. P. 3(b). Tennessee
    Code Annotated section 40-30-111 is entitled “Final disposition of petitions.” This section reads,
    in part, “Upon the final disposition of every petition, the court shall enter a final order, and . . . shall
    set forth in the order or a written memorandum of the case all grounds presented . . . .” Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 40-30-111(b) (emphasis added). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-116 further states,
    “The order granting or denying relief under the provisions of this part shall be deemed a final