Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35- 401(d), Sentencing Commission Comments. However, if the record shows that the trial court failed to consider the sentencing principles and all relevant facts and circumstances, then review of the sentence is purely de novo.
Ashby, 823 S.W.2d at 169. When a defendant is convicted of multiple crimes, the trial court, in its discretion, may order the sentences to run consecutively if it finds by a preponderance of the evidence that a defendant falls into one of seven categories listed in Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-115. In this instance, the trial court found that Defendant was “a dangerous offender whose behavior indicates little or no regard for human life, and no hesitation about committing a crime in which the risk to human life is high.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-115(a)(4). If the trial court rests its determination of consecutive sentencing on this category, the court must make two additional findings. State v. Imfeld,
70 S.W.3d 698, 708 (Tenn. 2002).