However, the evidence established that the officers did not merely stop the appellant in order to question him briefly. Instead, the officers entered the apartment and ordered him out of the bathroom for the purpose of placing him under arrest. Therefore, this was not a brief investigatory stop that had to be supported by reasonable suspicion but a full-blown arrest that had to be supported by probable cause. See
Downey, 945 S.W.2d at 106. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-7-103(a)(3) provides that an officer may arrest a person without a warrant “[w]hen a felony has in fact been committed, and the officer has reasonable cause for believing the person arrested has committed the felony.” “Our courts make little, if any, distinction between the terms ‘reasonable cause’ and ‘probable cause’ in determining whether there exists a basis for an arrest.” State v. Herbert Lee Massey, No. 01C01-9406-CR-00218, 1995 Tenn. Crim. App. LEXIS 736, at **9-10 (Nashville, Sept. 1, 1995).