State of Tennessee v. William Lance Walker ( 2013 )
[…] He
    recalled speaking to Mr. Holman but did not recall the Defendant’s asking for proof of
    employment.
    In determining the Defendant’s sentence, the trial court considered the evidence at the
    trial and sentencing hearing, the presentence report, the principles of sentencing, the nature
    and characteristics of criminal conduct, the Defendant’s potential for rehabilitation, and the
    Defendant’s testimony at the sentencing hearing. The court found that mitigating factors (1),
    (7), and (13) applied. See T.C.A. §§ 40-35-113(1) (2010) (“The defendant’s criminal
    conduct neither caused nor threatened serious bodily injury”), -113(7) (“The defendant was
    motivated by a desire to provide necessities for the defendant’s family or the defendant’s
    self”), and -113(13) (“Any other factor consistent with the purposes of this chapter”). The
    court found that the Defendant’s uncontradicted testimony showed that he committed the
    present offenses because he needed to pay rent. The court found that the Defendant