542 U.S.____,
[…] Qualls.” The court found the Defendant both failed and refused to “accept appropriate responsibility for the severe injury that was caused to this baby.” In setting the length of the sentence, the trial 1 “A person commits the offense of aggravated child abuse or aggravated child neglect who commits the offense of child abuse or neglect as defined in § 39-15-401 and: The act of abuse or neglect results in serious bodily injury to the child.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-402(a)(1). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-15-401 states in relevant part: “Any person who knowingly, other than by accidental means, treats a child under eighteen (18) years of age in such a manner as to inflict injury or neglects such a child so as to adversely affect the child’s health and welfare commits [the offense of child abuse].” As to the seriousness of the offense of aggravated child abuse, “if the abused or neglected child is six (6) years of age or less, the penalty is a Class A felony.” Tenn.