State of Tennessee v. Phyllis E. Hathaway ( 2005 )
[…] State v. Burkhart, 
    566 S.W.2d 871
    , 873 (Tenn.
    1978). An illegal sentence is one that directly contravenes a statute in existence at the time the
    sentence is imposed. See Taylor v. State, 
    995 S.W.2d 78
    , 83-84 (Tenn. 1999); State v. Donald Ree
    Jones, No. M2000-00381-CCA-R3-CD, 
    2000 WL 1520012
    , at *3 (Tenn. Crim. App., at Nashville,
    Oct. 13, 2000). In rare circumstances, appellate review from the denial or grant of a motion to
    correct an illegal sentence may be pursued through a petition for writ of certiorari. See Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 27-8-101 (2000); State v. Leath, 
    977 S.W.2d 132
    , 135 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1998); State v.
    Ernest Eugene Thomas, No. E2000-02613-CCA-R3-CD, 
    2001 WL 873524
    , at *2 (Tenn. Crim. App.,
    at Knoxville, Aug. 3, 2001); Jones, 
    2000 WL 1520012
    , at *3. “The writ of certiorari may be granted
    . . . in all cases where an inferior tribunal . . . has exceeded the jurisdiction conferred, or is acting
    illegally, when, in the judgment of the court, there is no other plain, speedy, or adequate remedy.”
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-8-101. Motions asserting errors in sentencing which do not rise to the level
    of illegality or voidness should rarely be considered via writ of certiorari. See 
    Cox, 53 S.W.3d at 294
    ; Robin McNeal Vanhoose v. State, No. W2003-02176-CCA-R3-CO,