Frank Taylor v. State of Tennessee ( 2014 )
[…] transferred him after “a pro forma recitation of the charges” without considering any
    evidence or hearing any testimony.
    The juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction over a proceeding in which a
    child is alleged to be delinquent. T.C.A. § 37-1-103(a)(1). The juvenile court may transfer
    the child to criminal court to be tried as an adult if the child was sixteen years old at the time
    of the alleged conduct after holding a proper transfer hearing and providing the child and his
    guardian with reasonable notice of the hearing. T.C.A. § 37-1-134(a)(1)-(3). A transfer to
    criminal court “terminates jurisdiction of the juvenile court with respect to any and all
    delinquent acts with which the child may then be charged.” T.C.A. § 37-1-134(c). “There
    is no civil or interlocutory appeal from a juvenile court’s disposition” of a child to criminal
    court. T.C.A. § 37-1-159(d).
    The juvenile court waived jurisdiction of the petitioner’s case after transferring the
    case to criminal court.