State of Tennessee v. William Keith Blackburn ( 2011 )
[…] , 410 (Tenn. 1983). In other words, questions concerning the
    credibility of witnesses and the weight and value to be given the evidence, as well as all
    factual issues raised by the evidence, are resolved by the trier of fact, and not the appellate
    courts. See State v. Pruett, 
    788 S.W.2d 559
    , 561 (Tenn. 1990).
    To sustain the appellant’s conviction for first degree premeditated murder, the State
    was required to prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the appellant committed the
    “premeditated and intentional killing of [the victim].” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(a)(1).
    Premeditation “is an act done after the exercise of reflection and judgment” and “means that
    the intent to kill must have been formed prior to the act itself. [However,] [i]t is not
    necessary that the purpose to kill pre-exist in the mind of the accused for any definite period
    of time.” 
    Id. at (d).
    Although there is no concrete test for determining the existence of
    premeditation, Tennessee courts have relied upon certain circumstances to infer
    premeditation. See State v. Pike, 
    978 S.W.2d 904
    , 914 (Tenn. 1998). Specifically, the