Cyrus Deville Wilson v. State of Tennessee - Dissenting ( 2011 )
[…] No. 93-A-176    Seth Norman, Judge
    No. M2009-02241-CCA-R3-CO - Filed April 6, 2011
    D AVID H. W ELLES, J., dissenting.
    I dissent from the majority opinion because I conclude that the allegations contained
    in the Petitioner’s petition for a writ of error coram nobis are insufficient to demonstrate that
    he is entitled to relief. As such, I do not think that the coram nobis court erred when it
    summarily dismissed the petition without an evidentiary hearing.
    The requirements for a writ of error coram nobis are codified in Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 40-26-105(b), which states in pertinent part as follows:
    Upon a showing by the defendant that the defendant was without fault in
    failing to present certain evidence at the proper time, a writ of error coram
    nobis will lie for subsequently or newly discovered evidence relating to
    matters which were litigated at the trial if the judge determines that such
    evidence may have resulted in a different judgment, had it been presented at
    the trial.
    Filing a petition for a writ of error coram nobis, however, does not automatically grant the
    Petitioner an evidentiary hearing on the matter. See Teague v. State, 
    772 S.W.2d 915
    , 922
    (Tenn. Crim. App. 1988) (concluding that the coram nobis court did not err when it failed