State of Tennessee v. Newt Carter ( 2010 )
[…] a court was to begin at the mid-point of the statutory range and then apply the appropriate
    enhancement and mitigating factors. Pursuant to the 2005 amendments, our Sentencing Act
    has abandoned the statutory minimum sentence and renders enhancement and mitigating
    factors advisory only. See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 40-35-114, -35-210(c). The 2005
    amendments set forth certain “advisory sentencing guidelines” which the trial court is
    required to consider but is not bound by. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-210(c). Although
    the application of factors is advisory, a court shall consider “[e]vidence and information
    offered by the parties on the mitigating and enhancement factors in §§ 40-35-113 and
    40-35-114.” Id. § 40-35-210(b)(5). The trial court is also required to place on the record
    “what enhancement or mitigating factors were considered, if any, as well as the reasons for
    the sentence, to ensure fair and consistent sentencing.” Id. § 40-35-210(d).
    The weight given to each enhancement or mitigating factor is in the discretion of the
    trial court, assuming that the trial court has complied with the purposes and principles of the
    sentencing act and its findings are supported by the record.