Richard Joe Fitten v. State of Tennessee ( 2010 )
[…] or addressed by the post-conviction court. These issues are raised for the first time in this
    appeal. Failure to include these claims in the petition for post-conviction relief constitutes
    a waiver of these claims. See T.C.A. § 40-30-106(g) (2005) (“A ground for relief is waived
    if the petitioner personally or through an attorney failed to present it for determination in any
    proceeding before a court of competent jurisdiction in which the ground could have been
    presented,” with certain exceptions not applicable to this case.); see also T.C.A. §
    40-30-104(d) (2005) (“The petitioner shall include all claims known to the petitioner for
    granting post-conviction relief and shall verify under oath that all such claims are included.”).
    The petitioner also waived his right to raise these claims by entering the plea agreement. The
    Tennessee Supreme Court has stated:
    The principle is well-settled in Tennessee jurisprudence that the voluntary