State of Tennessee v. Ricky Lee Gann, Alias Rickey Lee Gann ( 2010 )
[…] be adjusted, as appropriate, by the presence or
    absence of mitigating and enhancement factors set
    out in §§ 40-35-113 and 40-35-114.
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-210
    (c)(1)-(2).
    A. Consecutive Sentencing
    The Defendant contends that the trial court erred in imposing consecutive sentences
    because his record of criminal activity was not extensive. The State responds that the
    Defendant has a criminal record that consists of ten prior convictions and seven pending
    criminal charges.
    Consecutive sentencing is guided by Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-115(b),
    which states in pertinent part that the trial court may order sentences to run consecutively if
    it finds by a preponderance of the evidence that “[t]he defendant is an offender whose record
    of criminal activity is extensive.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-115
    (b)(2). In all cases where
    consecutive sentences are imposed, the trial court is required to “specifically recite [on the
    record] the reasons” behind imposition of consecutive sentences. State v. Palmer, 
    10 S.W.3d 638
    , 647-48 (Tenn. Crim.