Id.; State v. Tuggle,
639 S.W.2d 913, 914 (Tenn. 1982). This standard applies to findings of guilt based upon direct evidence, circumstantial evidence, or a combination of both direct and circumstantial evidence. State v. Pendergrass,
13 S.W.3d 389, 392-93 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1999). The defendant was indicted for and convicted of three alternative counts of making a false report of a bomb threat; the trial court merged the jury verdicts into one conviction. Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-502(a)(3), the offense of making a false report provides that: (a) It is unlawful for any person to: .... (3) Intentionally initiate or circulate a report of a past, present, or impending bombing, fire or other emergency, knowing that the report is false or baseless and knowing: (A) It will cause action of any sort by an official or volunteer agency organized to deal with those emergencies; (B) It will place a person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury; or (C) It will prevent or interrupt the occupation of any building, place of assembly, form of conveyance, or any other place to which the public has access. The proof at trial shows that the defendant placed a call to the restaurant urging the manager to get out of the building because a bomb had been placed there and it was going to blow up. The evidence further showed that Ms. Elkins was in shock, upset and fearful about the threat.