We agree that factor ten was an element of the offense and impermissible as an enhancement factor. Factor seventeen is part of the general nature of especially aggravated kidnapping and thus, was improperly applied. “Enhancement factors are not intended to allow sentence adjustments based on the general nature of the offense.” State v. Kissinger,
922 S.W. 482, 488 (Tenn. 1996). State v. Lorne James Clabough, 2007 Tenn. Crim. App. LEXIS 14, at *14. Although unmentioned by the parties, there is an additional mitigating factor which was applicable. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-305(b)(2) provides as follows: If the offender voluntarily released the victim alive or voluntarily provides information leading to the victim’s safe release, such actions shall be considered by the court as a mitigating factor at the time of sentencing. Clabough, 2007 Tenn. Crim. App. LEXIS 14, at *15. -2- However, Gomez II provides that a Sixth Amendment violation occurs if the sentencing judge must find an additional fact to those not contained in the jury’s verdict, other than a prior conviction.