State of Tennessee v. William Waylon Hanson ( 2010 )
[…] for a period of three (3) years from the date of entry of this Order and shall
    surrender to the Court all licenses to operate a motor vehicle upon the
    highways of this State.
    -2-
    Defendant argues on appeal that the trial court erred by not granting his motion to
    dismiss the indictment because the incident for which he was charged occurred more than
    three years after entry of the order declaring Defendant to be an habitual offender, and the
    order by its terms limited the driving prohibition to three years.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-615 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    (a) In no event shall a license to operate motor vehicles in this state be
    issued to an habitual offender for a period of three (3) years from the entry
    date of the order of the court finding the person to be an habitual offender.
    In no event shall a license to operate motor vehicles in this state be issued
    to an habitual offender until the habitual offender has met all requirements
    that the financial responsibility law may impose.
    (b) At the expiration of three (3) years from the date of any final order of a
    court, entered under this part, finding a person to be an habitual offender
    and directing the person not to operate a motor vehicle in this state, the
    person may petition the court . . . , for restoration of the privilege to operate
    a motor vehicle in this state. Upon this petition, and for good cause shown,
    the court may, in its discretion, restore to the person the privilege to operate
    a motor vehicle in this state upon the terms and conditions as the court may
    prescribe, . . . .
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-615(a) and (b).
    In State v. Lalon R. Davenport, this Court was presented with what Defendant
    acknowledges as “a near identical challenge” as the issue presented in this appeal. In