“A verdict of guilt removes the presumption of innocence and replaces it with a presumption of guilt, and [on appeal] the defendant has the burden of illustrating why the evidence is insufficient to support the jury’s verdict.” Id.; State v. Tuggle,
639 S.W.2d 913, 914 (Tenn. 1982). “This rule applies to findings of guilt based upon direct evidence, circumstantial evidence, or a combination of direct and circumstantial evidence.” State v. Pendergrass,
13 S.W.3d 389, 392-93 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1999). The Defendant was convicted of DUI in violation of Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-401. The statute states, in pertinent part: (a) It is unlawful for any person to drive or to be in physical control of any automobile or other motor driven vehicle on any of the public roads and highways of the state, or on any streets or alleys, or while on the premises of any shopping center, trailer park or any apartment house complex, or any other premises which is generally frequented by the public at large, while: (1) Under the influence of any intoxicant, marijuana, narcotic drug, or drug producing -7- stimulating effects on the central nervous system; or (2) The alcohol concentration in the person’s blood or breath is eight-hundredths of one percent (.08%) or more. Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-401(a)(1).