Melvin Cofer v. State of Tennessee ( 2007 )
[…] and recklessly kill Jeffrey Taylor by operation of an automobile, the killing of Jeffrey Taylor being
    the proximate result of [the petitioner’s] intoxication as operator of said automobile, in violation of
    T.C.A. 39-13-213, . . . .” Aggravated vehicular homicide is found at Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 39-13-218 rather than -213. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-218 states that
    aggravated vehicular homicide is vehicular homicide as defined in Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 39-13-213 where a defendant has two or more convictions for DUI. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-
    13-218(a)(1)(A). Vehicular homicide is defined as the “reckless killing of another by the operation
    of an automobile . . . as the proximate result of the driver’s intoxication.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-
    213. In order to be convicted of aggravated vehicular homicide, “the indictment, in a separate count,
    shall specify, charge and give notice of the required prior conviction or convictions.” Tenn. Code